Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Holy Updates Batman!!!!

I've been neglecting the hell outta this blog! And it's the easiest damn thing to update. I'm not gonna say that that from now on I'll update more often... cuz
I'm such a damn procrastinator! And now I've got another MAJOR distraction. A BEAUTIFUL baby girl. My daughter Sophia was born on the 13th of October and our lives haven't been the same since. Priorities have changed, routines are all outta whack and sleep...? I don't know the meaning of the word anymore! But it's all for the best reasons possible. At the risk of sounding corny, I feel so lucking to have such an amazing daughter.

As far as work goes, I've been working full time with Rob Liefeld on his Graphic Novel Armageddon Now. So that's been keeping me extremely busy! And I'm still working freelance on games like L5R and A Game of Thrones when I can. Every once in a blue moon I get to do something for myself. So I'll post all that good stuff here now. Hope ya digs!

Some L5R Cards

Some Call of Cthulu Cards

Some Liefeld stuff. Pencils by him, Paintover by me.

Variant Cover for Deadpool #1

Hardcover to Armageddon Now

SomePersonal stuff

A Wolvie for my boy Reau's Wolvie Wednesday Finale

Sunday, August 10, 2008

2008 Olympic Monkey Movie

Big thanx to Irene Gallo for sharing this on her blog, I had to repost it. I absolutely LOVE the Gorillaz! Everything they do is so much fun.

Monday, June 9, 2008

Hulk & Wizard World Philly

Just got back from the Marvel screening for "The Incredible Hulk", and I gotta say damn... there was a whole lot of badass in that movie! They definitely turned up the action and intensity for this Hulk. The acting was great, I loved the story of Bruce Banner and where he was living in the beginning. Getting to see Marko's hulk come to life was a trip as well. I think my only real beef with it was that some of the CG looked a little rushed and too artificial. Whether you liked the first one or not, if you go back and just watch how the hulk's character was animated and look at the textures of things like his skin, hair eyes and such, it was damn near flawless. It's just too bad his color was so distracting that most people mistook neon skin tones for bad CG. Either way if you dig comic book movies this is definitely a must see. It was a lot of fun, you get all the kick ass one on one brawling action you want out of a Hulk movie.

I said I'd post some pics from Philly so here are a few.

The whole Koni Waves Gang!

Dex and Reau are straight GANGSTA! Oh yea, that's Reau's Art Arsenal on his wrist.

Frank and his wife pimpin out his book Eve. These guys are so nice! Good Peeps.

My buddy Jim and Dave Palumbo at the Marriot drinkin and drawing.

Dave, Koi (drunk as a skunk) Pham :-P and Joe Quinones gettin gangsta!

And in true Gangsta Geek style we all throw up our gang signs! I'm not sure who's is more hardcore, Joe's or Daves? Oh yea, and that's me on the right... west siiiide.

Sunday, June 8, 2008

Brock "MUTHA F*CKING" Sampson

I started this sketch at Wizard World Philly not long after chatting about the Venture Bros. with Joe Quinones . I said have to paint this, and here it is in all it's bloody glory. This is an homage to one of my favorite cartoon characters on TV as well as an homage to one of my favorite artists and friends Phil Rynda who was one of the original character designers for the show. I hope this painting does the character justice, it was a blast to do.

Tuesday, June 3, 2008

Wizard World Philly

Just got back from Wizard World Philly this weekend and wow! What a good time. I wanted to say thanx to everybody who made it out, picked up a book, print, poster or just said hello! I walked out of there a much more fashion savy artist thanx to Joey Quin_Ones and my Pirate and Pink octopus shirt. This is EASILY the only time you'll ever catch me wearing pink, and I rock it with a smile. It was a blast getting to drink, draw and just bullshit with Joe, Jim B, my boy Reau and we even got Dave Palumbo out. Wouldn't have been the same with out him. All in all this show was small but somehow one of the more fun shows I've been to in a while. I'll post some pics soon. Peace! :-D


Friday, May 9, 2008

Cloud Study

Finally did a cloud study, I've been wanting to for a while now. I'm pretty happy with how this one turned out.

Painter IX

Wednesday, April 30, 2008

Hulk Trailer 2

Just checked out the article on CBR and they did a bunch of screen caps for the new Hulk Trailer. I caught this at the NYCC and nearly shit my pants! The last couple frames of the trailer show one of the scenes I worked on. To say I'm excited would be an understatement. Check it out.

-BTW- I'll have some new art up here soon too. Been pretty lazy lately. :-P

Saturday, April 5, 2008

Carbonite Office Furniture

I really... REALLY want this desk!!!

Friday, April 4, 2008

New Shit!

So I haven't posted in a while. Been doin some Comic Book Coloring, and that's been taking up a lot of my time. But I scrounged a few things together to keep this blog goin. Hope ya dig 'em.

Here's a piece I did for the Koni Waves: Artbook

Wednesday, March 12, 2008

Hulk Trailer!!!!

So one of the coolest thing's I've experienced so far happened tonight. My roomate (Reau) and I worked on the new Hulk movie who's trailer aired tonight at about 10:00. I didn't think I'd be lucky enough to catch any of the scenes we actually worked on and yeah... it was pretty much the whole damn trailer! Any of the scenes in Times Square, Reau and I worked on. I actually saw a specific part that we helped bring to life. So to date that might be one of the coolest things that's happened to me so far! I know I'm a geek, but I think you can appreciate it :-)

Wednesday, March 5, 2008

It's OUT!

Ok I'm a little excited. My first Marvel cover is out (pencils by: Rob Liefeld). Here's a sneek peak.

Thursday, February 28, 2008

Cable Deadpool Pinup

So Cable/Deadpool is over! :-( It ended last Wednesday with issue #50. Bad news for some... but good news for me! I got to color one of the pin ups in the back of the book. Unfortunately it printed full bleed so the grey dot on the right and the unfinished gun was visible. Oh well, I was still pretty happy about it.

Wednesday, February 27, 2008

Snake Sketch

I hadn't set out to paint Snake at all when this started, but that's where it went. I was literally just playing around with marks and eventually this came out. Hope ya enjoy it.

painter 9.5 + photoshopCS3

Saturday, February 23, 2008

Website Update

Just updated/redesigned my site. This thing's always a work in progress so I'd love to hear your thoughts on it.

Check it out!

Wednesday, February 13, 2008

Cable #1

So I was on Comic Book Resources today and I came across this article. Cable #1. And if you look at the cover that WASN'T done by Ariel Olivetti you'll see my painted cover. I'm SO excited about this as it is my first Marvel cover so I hope you enjoy and hopefully there are more to come!

Comic Book Resources Cable #1